PRIVACY POLICY

wonderMakr Limited recognizes the importance of your privacy and the need to protect Personal Information which wonderMakr may collect from you related to this website located at www.wonderMakr.com.

What is "Personal Information"? It is information that can be linked to a specific person – like you.

Canada's "Personal Information Protection And Electronic Documents Act", sometimes referred to as PIPEDA, sets out the rules that wonderMakr must follow when collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information related to this website.

PIPEDA defines "Personal Information" as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

This Privacy Policy tells you about the privacy principles which wonderMakr will follow when collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information related to this website.

Each time you view or use this website, you agree that the terms of this Privacy Policy are acceptable to you.

wonderMakr may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new or changed version of this Privacy Policy on this website. So please review this Privacy Policy from time to time to see what's changed – since these changes will apply to you.

wonderMakr will not knowingly collect any Personal Information related to this website from any individual under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of majority, make sure that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use this website. If you don't understand something in this Privacy Policy, ask your parent or legal guardian to explain this Privacy Policy to you.

Accountability For Personal Information
wonderMakr is responsible for Personal Information collected by wonderMakr related to this website while such Personal information is under wonderMakr's control. Accountability for wonderMakr's compliance with this Privacy Policy rests with wonderMakr's Privacy Officer who may be contacted at info@wonderMakr.com.

Purposes For Which wonderMakr Will Collect, Use, And Disclose Personal Information
wonderMakr will only collect Personal Information related to this website which wonderMakr needs for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. wonderMakr may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information related to this website for the following purposes:

To confirm with individuals and organizations which have signed up pursuant to this website that they wish to be registered uses of this website ("Registered User(s)");

To establish and maintain an account for each Registered User ("Registered User Account");

To sign up Registered Users, if they desire, as participants in activities or events promoted or described in this website ("Registered Participant");

To facilitate or process payment by Registered Participants for activities or events that they have signed up through this website to participate in;

To communicate with Registered Users and/or Registered Participants about this website and its activities, events, partners, sponsors, and suppliers, including sending newsletters, materials, and other information to Registered Users and/or Registered Participants;

To facilitate, manage, and carry out activities and events promoted or described in this website;

To tell Registered Users and Registered Participants about products and services offered for sale by wonderMakr and by wonderMakr's partners, sponsors, and suppliers;

To manage and operate wonderMakr's business, to obtain goods and services required by wonderMakr from third party suppliers, and to enter into contracts and agreements;

To improve and enhance this website, as well as wonderMakr's products and services;

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, to assert and enforce wonderMakr's legal rights and remedies, and to initiate or defend against legal proceedings;

To take action regarding any suspected or actual unlawful activities involving this website, any of its activities or events, any user, or any person, including interacting with police and other public safety organizations;

To deal with emergency situations with respect to which wonderMakr believes the life, health, or safety of any person may be in danger.

To permit other third-party companies, including Google, to help tailor advertising that may be of interest to you and to collect and use other data about your activities on this Website (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third-party services). These companies may use information about your behaviour in order to provide customized advertisements across various services and products. In the course of providing these services or placing advertisements, these third-party companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer, and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on this Website and on third-party websites. You may opt out as indicated in this Policy. Please note this does not opt you out of being delivered advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Third parties, including companies such as Mailchimp, may be used by wonderMakr to communicate directly with Registered Users for any of the identifying purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

When Personal Information collected by wonderMakr related to this website is to be used for a purpose not previously identified by wonderMakr, the new purpose shall be identified by wonderMakr prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, the consent of the individual will be obtained before the Personal Information will be used for the new purpose.

What Type Of Personal Information Will wonderMakr Collect?
Typically the Personal Information which wonderMakr will collect from Registered Users or Registered Participants will be their name, e-mail address, title, company, work address, work phone number, home address, and home and cell phone number.

If you are a Registered Participant, wonderMakr may also collect debit card, credit card, or other payment information from you for the activity or event you wish to participate in.

How Will wonderMakr Collect Personal Information?
wonderMakr will collect Personal Information through this website when you sign up to be a Registered User. Further Personal Information may be collected by wonderMakr through this website each time you sign up as a Registered Participant.

wonderMakr may also collect Personal Information related to this website electronically such as by e-mail or facsimile, in writing, or by telephone call.

wonderMakr may also collect Personal Information related to this website through the use of cookies which are small pieces of information passed by wonderMakr's web server to your internet browser. wonderMakr uses cookies to identify you to wonderMakr's web server during your activity on this website. wonderMakr can also use cookies to tailor your use of this website. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings.

wonderMakr may also use technology on this website to collect, determine, and analyze generic information regarding website user trends, user movement across this website, demographic information about users of this website, key elements which users of this website select or click on, and to look up internet addresses on the internet to determine general geographic trends of parties using this website. This information will be generic information concerning usage of this website – not Personal Information.

However, wonderMakr may authorize other parties to place advertisements, links, media, and other notices on this website. These parties may use various technologies to collect Personal Information. Since wonderMakr will not have custody of such Personal Information, the collection, use, and disclosure of such Personal Information will be governed solely by the privacy policy of each such other party rather than this Privacy Policy.

Lastly, wonderMakr may also combine your Personal Information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which wonderMakr will use to improve this website, to improve wonderMakr's products and services, and to develop new products and services. Aggregate data is general information about groups of users but not about you as an individual.

Your Consent
Subject to the provisions of PIPEDA, Personal Information related to this website can only be collected, used, or disclosed by wonderMakr with your knowledge and consent, except where inappropriate.

Each time you view or use this website, you agree that the terms of this Privacy Policy are acceptable to you.

Typically, wonderMakr will obtain your consent through the process of you registering to become a Registered User or a Registered Participant. wonderMakr may require you to sign and provide additional consent forms to wonderMakr as part of each such registration process.

wonderMakr may also at times require you to provide your consent to wonderMakr electronically, by e-mail, or by facsimile transmission, telephone, or other means.

wonderMakr may also obtain consent implicitly, such as by posting a notice on this website that each user of the website consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information about such user through the user's use, or continued use, of this website.

You may withdraw your consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice to wonderMakr. If, as a result of such withdrawal of consent, wonderMakr is unable to provide services to you required by this website, or any agreement entered into between wonderMakr and yourself, wonderMakr will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising preference manager.

In certain circumstances, wonderMakr may seek consent after Personal Information has been collected.

wonderMakr considers it to be reasonable and appropriate to collect, use, and disclose Personal Information in the course of investigating any breach of the terms of use of this website, or of this Privacy Policy, without prior notice. In such circumstances wonderMakr will use such Personal Information to notify the user(s) of any such breaches.

Limiting Collection
The collection of Personal Information by wonderMakr related to this website shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by wonderMakr. Personal Information shall only be collected by wonderMakr by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure And Retention
Personal Information under wonderMakr's control related to this website shall not be used or disclosed by wonderMakr for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or authorized by law.

Personal Information will be retained by wonderMakr only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those identified purposes for which it was collected. Where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill identified purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous except where it forms part of aggregated statistical data where individual information cannot be traced back to a specific identified individual.

Accuracy
Personal Information under wonderMakr's control related to this website shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

The extent to which Personal Information under wonderMakr's control related to this website will be accurate, complete and up-to-date will depend upon the use of such Personal Information, taking into account the interests of the individual.

Safeguards
Personal Information under wonderMakr's control related to this website shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These security safeguards shall protect such Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The steps which wonderMakr takes to safeguard your Personal Information include:

  • physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets
  • electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers
  • limiting access to your personal information to only those persons with a need for this information in the performance of their duties
  • contractual obligations with third parties who require access to your personal information

Openness
Upon request, wonderMakr will make readily available specific information relating to this Privacy Policy, such as how this Privacy Policy is implemented within wonderMakr, what steps wonderMakr takes to ensure that our employees follow this Privacy Policy, how to contact wonderMakr's Privacy Officer, and how to initiate a challenge concerning any Personal Information that wonderMakr may have within its custody regarding an identifiable individual.

Individual Access
Upon request, wonderMakr will inform an individual whether wonderMakr has any Personal Information under wonderMakr's control regarding such individual relating to this website, as well as its use and disclosure by wonderMakr.

Subject to PIPEDA, wonderMakr will provide the relevant individual with access to his or her Personal Information upon written request. Please note however that, in certain circumstances, wonderMakr may not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information wonderMakr holds about an individual. An individual may also challenge the accuracy and completeness of such Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

wonderMakr will respond to an individual's written request within a reasonable period of time. Generally wonderMakr will respond within 30 calendar days of receipt by wonderMakr of such request.

wonderMakr will assist any individual who needs assistance in completing such request subject to the individual providing sufficient information to permit wonderMakr to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of any such Personal Information under its control.

wonderMakr's response will usually be provided at no cost to the individual. However, wonderMakr reserves the right, depending upon the nature of the request and the Personal Information involved, to charge for wonderMakr's costs to process each such request.

In any case where there may be a cost charged by wonderMakr to process a request, wonderMakr will notify the individual in advance. If wonderMakr does so, the identified costs must be paid to wonderMakr by the individual in advance of wonderMakr beginning to process such request.

In providing an account of third parties to which wonderMakr may have disclosed Personal Information, wonderMakr will attempt to be as specific as possible. However, where it is not possible to provide a list of specific organizations to which wonderMakr has actually disclosed Personal Information about the individual, wonderMakr will provide a list of organizations to which wonderMakr may have disclosed Personal Information about the individual.

If an individual successfully demonstrates to wonderMakr the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information under wonderMakr's control related to this website, wonderMakr will amend the Personal Information as required.

If the challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, wonderMakr will document and record the substance of the unresolved challenge.

Challenging Compliance
wonderMakr shall investigate all written privacy complaints which wonderMakr receives related to this website. If you wish to make a privacy complaint related to this website, please include on your complaint your name, email address, and telephone number where wonderMakr may contact you. Please send your complaint to wonderMakr's privacy officer at info-at-wonderMakr.com.

If wonderMakr finds the complaint to be justified, wonderMakr will take such action as is appropriate to comply with PIPEDA and this Privacy Policy.

In certain cases, wonderMakr may refuse a request or a challenge or may not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information wonderMakr holds about an individual. These exceptions will be limited to those permitted or required by law.

Where permitted, the reasons for such refusal will be provided to the individual upon request. For example, such reasons may include that the information:

  • is prohibitively costly to provide, or contains references to other individuals;
  • cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons;
  • is subject to solicitor-client or attorney client privilege;
  • was collected in the course of an investigation, or
  • pertains to a dispute or pending or actual litigation or arbitration.

Scope Of This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information which wonderMakr may collect, use, or disclose relating to this website.

Questions About This Privacy Policy
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please forward your inquiries via e-mail to wonderMakr's Privacy Officer at info-at-wonderMakr.com